Cox Furniture Store - Gainesville, FL
17R E 371846 N 3280843
Cox Furniture Store, also known as Simonson Opera House, Edwards Opera House, and New Baird Theater, was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on June 10, 1994. The first level is now the home of Harry's restaurant.

"The Cox Furniture Store (also known as the Simonson Opera House or Edwards Opera House or New Baird Theater) is a historic site in Gainesville, Florida, United States. It is located at 19 Southeast First Avenue. On June 10, 1994, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places."

-- Source

"Constructed as Edward's Opera House, this two-story building was remodeled with a third story to increase seating to 1000 in 1906. In its prime, decorated with a color scheme of white and gold, it had red seats and wicker chairs in the opera boxes. It featured acts like "Abie's Irish Rose," minstrel and vaudeville shows and the Beggar Prince and the Manhattan Opera Company. Later used as a movie theatre, it housed a bakery, beauty shop and McCollum's Drug Store as first floor tenants. After the destructive fire of 1938, Cox's furniture store relocated in the building, combining the three original store fronts into one large retail space. The original 1887 cornice line remains on the east façade."

-- Source

"BAIRD THEATER (Simonson Opera House). 19 SE 1st Ave. 1887. Masonry Vernacular. 3 stories. Gainesville's most important legitimate theater until the 1920s. Later named the Baird Theater and after 1939 occupied by the Cox Furniture Store. Private. N.R. 1994."

-- Source

19 Southeast 1st Avenue