Rochester Riverside Convention Center - Rochester, NY
100,000 square feet of adaptable meeting and exhibit space to meet the needs of any event…
Location: New York, United States

First picture taken from the convention center street level entrance near the Main Street Bridge looking east toward St Paul/South Ave. One can see the name of the convention center spelled out on a low polished granite wall running parallel to the building. Second picture was taken from the west side of the river at Aquaduct Park. A third picture shows the street level entrance. The structure above the doors is one of two bridges, known as the Skyway, that connect the convention center to the two nearest hotels and municipal parking garage.

The convention center was built in the 1990s, with two enclosed pedestrian walkways. The first connects the convention center to the Hyatt Hotel and city parking garage on the other side of South Avenue. The second connects the convention center to the Radisson Hotel on the other side of Main Street. So once a visitor has arrived, they can travel comfortable to and from the convention center without encountering the elements.

There is much to see in Rochester, and not a far walk or taxi ride away either, but most convention attendees have a hard time getting away from the programmed events long enough to really see what Rochester has to offer.
Size (optional): 100,000 square feet

Ownership: Private

Annual Events (optional):
40 Under 40 business leaders award reception Athena Award reception honoring business women of distinction Annual Boat shows and International Auto show. New York State Music Association (NYSMA) annual conference 2012 and 2013, will host New York State School Board Association (NYSSBA).

Address (optional):
123 Main St E