John J. Carter - Titusville, PA
17T E 608962 N 4610028
The tomb of John J. Carter, war hero and oil man, can be found atop a small hill in Woodlawn Cemetery on the edge of Titusville, PA.

Born June 16 1842 in Westport, Ireland. Mr. Carter moved to Troy, NY, some time in 1865 and joined the military in Nunda, NY sometime later.

Carter is one of only 3,474 recipients of the Medal of Honor that brought along with it a great amount of pride for the entire Irish community.

After attaining the rank of Captain, Carter finally retired to Titusville, PA, where he started a men's clothing store. In 1877 he sold his clothing business and went into oil where he continued to thrive. His oil business eventually became a part of the Standard Oil Company which was the brain child of John D. Rockefeller and later his company became Exxon.

Carter passed away on 1/3/1917 and was buried with honors in a tomb in the Woodlawn Cemetery in Titusville, PA

Carter was a brave soldier, a creative business man and above all else a man that the Irish community can hold up as an example to there children and the entire world.

In front of the Carter Mausoleum you will find The plaque stating that John J. Carter is indeed the recipient of the Medal of Honor. The mausoleum also houses the remains of several other members of the Carter family.

The cemetery is open from Dawn till Dusk and you are asked to please be considerate of other graves and anyone who may be visiting them.

**Some of my information comes from the "Antietam on the Web" website and you can find a link to their site bellow.

Nearest Irish-American Historic Places