Robert Jemison, Jr. (1878-1974) - Mountain Brook, AL
Robert Jemison, Jr. (1878-1974) Historical Marker, Mountain Brook, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker honoring Robert Jemison, Jr., a leading real estate developer in Birmingham, AL in the first half of the 20 century. The marker is located at the Old Mill location on Mountain Brook Parkway. It was placed by the Jefferson County Historical Association, City of Mountain Brook and Friends of Jemison Park.
Marker Name: Robert Jemison, Jr. (1878-1974)

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The Father of Mountain Brook A man of great vision, dreams and enthusiasm, Robert Jemison, Jr. was by far the greatest real estate developer of Birmingham’s 20th century. The Post-Herald newspaper dubbed him “Mr. Birmingham.” Jemison said about Mountain Brook Estates “… landscape architects and engineers have adroitly blended the convenience of city life into this picturesque environment without disturbing nature’s craftsmanship.” He built Mountain Brook Club, Mountain Brook Village, The Old Mill, Mountain Brook Grammar School, Mountain Brook Riding Academy and also Fairfield, Bush Hills, Ensley Highlands, Forest Park and Glen Iris. He built the original Tutwiler Hotel, Ridgely Apartments, Empire Building, Jemison-Siebels Building, Stallings Building, Newberry Building, Porter Clothing Co. Building, Elmwood Cemetery and Redmont Gardens Apartments. He handled the site acquisition for Country Club of Birmingham, City (Boutwell) Auditorium, Jefferson County Courthouse and Ramsay High School.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010