Skating Shelter - Rideau Canal Skateway - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445808 N 5030227
This unique and odd-shaped structure is a shelter for residents and visitors coming to Ottawa, Ontario to skate on the Rideau Canal.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The seven new shelters, built and installed in 2011, will remain on the Rideau Canal until next spring when the water level is raised to allow the boats to come through. At that time, the shelters will be lifted and removed from the canal to be stored off site.

"The structure is contemporary yet comfortable in its historic setting. A series of steel ribs curve from the back and over the top, suggesting the arches on a nearby bridge.

At six-metres wide and 18-metres long, the chalet is roomier than the old ones. The most dramatic difference is a wall of glass in the change rooms that will reveal the interior to skaters, and the passing activity to those inside.

A long handrail runs along the canal side to offer a place to balance and pause. There are ramps for barrier-free access.

At least 43 people can sit on the benches inside to put on skates or defrost. The open porches outside provide seating for another dozen skaters.

Light-coloured wood windows and ceiling give an overall warm glow. The wood is accented by feature walls of strong red. Charcoal-coloured sports flooring is like that found in a skating arena. The curving steel roof is also charcoal in colour.

The skating theme is visible in the silhouette of a skater on the glass and a curved line in the handrails.

Energy-efficient design features include radiant heating panels in the ceilings, fluorescent and LED lighting, and suction system toilets such as those on planes and trains that use minimal amounts of water."

Read more: (visit link)
Building Address: