360 Newbury Street - Frank Gehry - Boston, MA
19T E 328013 N 4690552
This building, now known as 360 Newbury Street, was completely redesigned by Frank Gehry in 2005 and is now occupied by high end condominiums and a Best Buy Store.

In Boston, at the corner of Massachusetts Avenue and Newbury Street, is a yellow building with extentions at the top and over the sidewalk. This building, redesigned by Frank Gehry, is Boston's example of the deconstructivist architectural movement.

According to one web site found, the building was originally built in 1918. As I remember the building in the 1980s through the 2000s, the building was a plain, uninteresting structure, with no decorative features. Previous occupants included Tower Records and Virgin Records.

In 2005, Frank Gehry redesigned the building - this is the year put in below. In 2006, condominiums in the building were open. These condos are very high end, with a minimum price of $600,000 and highs up to $3 million. Best Buy has been in this location since 2007.

The building is actually rather tame compared to other Gehry buildings, including the Strata Center at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in Cambridge. This building still retains its squarish look. The top is a horizontal surface supported by angled braces. On front are larger braces that support an extention over the entrance at 360 Newbury Street, and others support a longer extention that covers the sidewalk. Between the large paned windows are designs.

Source:

Bostonrealestateobserver.com (resale opportunity at 360 Newbury):