Museu Arpad Szenes-Vieira da Silva - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 486456 N 4285961
The Arpad Szenes-Vieira da Silva is an art museum in Lisbon dedicated to artists Arpad Szenes and Maria Helena Vieira da Silva. The Museum his owned by the Arpad Szenes-Vieira da Silva Foundation.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The Building
The Arpad Szenes-Vieira da Silva Foundation is the institution that houses the Museum and the Research and Documentation Centre dedicated to artists Arpad Szenes and Maria Helena Vieira da Silva and aimed at the dissemination and study of their work on permanent display.

The Museum (as well as the Foundation ad the research and documentation centre) is housed in the former Royal Silk Factory of Lisbon, a building dating from the eighteenth century, adjacent to the Amoreiras garden, opposite the chapel of Our Lady of Montserrat and the Aguas Livres Aqueduct.
Apart from the Museum collection the museum presents regular exhibitions (normally annual)featuring a theme that allows monitoring trends and developments of modern art.

From Wikipedia

The Person(s):
Árpád Szenes (May 6, 1897, Budapest - January 16, 1985, Paris) was a Hungarian-Jewish abstract painter who worked in France.

He and Portuguese-French painter Maria Helena Vieira da Silva married in 1930 and became French citizens in the 1950s.

Maria Helena Vieira da Silva (June 13, 1908 – March 6, 1992) was a Portuguese-French abstractionist painter.

Vieira da Silva was born in Lisbon, Portugal. At the age of eleven she had begun seriously studying drawing and painting at that city's Academia de Belas-Artes. In her teen years she studied painting with Fernand Léger, sculpture with Antoine Bourdelle, and engraving with Stanley William Hayter, all masters in their respective fields. She also created textile designs.

By 1930 Vieira da Silva was exhibiting her paintings in Paris; that same year she married the Hungarian painter Árpád Szenes. After a brief sojourn back in Lisbon and a period spent in Brazil during World War II (1940–1947), Vieira da Silva lived and worked in Paris the rest of her life. She adopted French citizenship in 1956. Vieira da Silva received the French government's Grand Prix National des Arts in 1966, the first woman so honored. She was named a Chevalier of the Legion of Honor in 1979. She died in Paris, France on March 6, 1992.

The Árpád Szenes-Vieira da Silva Foundation, inaugurated in November 1994 and located in Lisbon, houses a museum that prominently features both artists' works.

Year it was dedicated: 1994

Location of Coordinates: Street in front of the Entrance