Le Palais Brongniart – Paris, France
31U E 451643 N 5413134
[FR] Le Palais Brongniart construit en 1807 fut jusqu'en 1987 le siège de la Bourse de Paris. [EN] The Brongniart Palace built in 1807 was until 1987 the head office of the Paris Stock Exchange.
Location: Île-de-France, France

La construction du palais fut confiée par Napoléon Ier en 1807 à l'architecte Alexandre Théodore Brongniart.
C'est un édifice entouré d'un péristyle de style corinthien. L'inauguration du Palais Brongniart a eu lieu le 4 novembre 1826.
Le bâtiment accueille d'abord la Bourse des valeurs, ainsi que la Bourse du commerce et le Tribunal de commerce.
Depuis 1986, la Bourse de Paris a été remplacée par un système informatique qui permet de suivre la bourse à distance.
Le palais Brongniart dispose d'un musée et d'une salle d'accueil de congrès, salons et colloques.
The construction of the palace was entrusted by Napoleon Ier in 1807 to the architect Alexandre Théodore Brongniart.
It is a building surrounded with a peristyle of Corinthian style. The inauguration of the Brongniart Palace took place on November 4th, 1826.
The building welcomes at first the Foreign exchange market, as well as the Produce exchange and the Commercial court.
Since 1986, the Paris Stock Exchange was replaced by a computer system which allows to follow the remote stock exchange.
The Brongniart Palace has a museum and a room of reception of congresses, shows and colloquiums.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: