Admiral Sir William Tennant, Old Churchyard, Church Street, Upton-upon-Severn, Worcestershire.
Admiral Sir William Tennant had a distinguished career in World War II.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Sir William Tennant was born in Upton-upon-Severn on 2nd January, 1890. He joined the Royal Navy at age 15 in 1905 when he served onboard HMS Britannia. This was the start of a long and distinguished naval career in which he was promoted to admiral in 1949. In 1950, he was named Lord Lieutenant of Worcestershire, serving until his death at the Worcester Royal Infirmary in 1963.

This is a bronze bust on a granite base set in the old churchyard of St.Peter & St.Paul's Church which was demolished in 1937. It was taken over by the local historical society and is probably Upton's most noticeable feature having the name 'the Pepperpot Church'. The Old Church Tower and grounds are now owned and maintained by Malvern Hills District Council

William Tennant

Worcester News article