O Segredo - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 486597 N 4287070
O Segredo (The Secret) is a sculptural group made ??up of two female figures whispering. It´s a work by the Portuguese sculptor Lagoa Henriques.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

O Segredo (The Secret) is a sculptural group made ??up of two female figures whispering. The work was done on the material that best suites Master Lagoa Henriques - bronze.
This piece was awarded in 1961 (the year it was built) with the 1st Prize for Sculpture at the "Fine Arts Exhibition II" of the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation.
"The Secret" wandered by other shows and was also on display at the Rodin Museum in Paris and in 1988 in Avenida da Liberdade in Lisbon, at the "Libesc'88" (International Biennial of Sculpture and Installation).
Ten years later, was placed in a public space, on top of Eduardo VII Park.
Lagoa Henriques never wanted to sell this sculpture. He didn´t want to separate from it and wanting to spend the rest of his life with that special moment that for him must have been unforgettable. "It´s not an ordered piece. I did it for me. It was made to reproduce a facination moment", says the sculptor, adding that "O Segredo", contains "a great drama". Like all the secrets, this has a story that that was not revealed. It was at the top of Santa Catarina (a public belvedere facing the Tagus river), in Lisbon that Lagoa Henriques draw the bitterness of a secret, a story of betrayal. At the time, the sculptor attended the College of Fine Arts of Porto and was in Lisbon on vacation, taking time to revisit places linked to his childhood and adolescence. In these wanderings he went to the viewpoint of Santa Catarina, where as a kid he used to go with his grandfather.

From Lisboa Patrimonio Cultural
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: O Segredo (The Secret)