Jonathan Corwin House - Salem, MA, USA
19T E 344026 N 4709425
The Jonathan Corwin House, also known as the Witch House, is the only surviving Salem residence to date to the time of the Salem witch trials of 1692.

The Witch House is the 17th century home of Salem witchcraft trial judge Jonathan Corwin. The historic home has been converted into a museum depicting daily life in 17th century New England, with special emphasis on the witch trials of 1692 and Judge Corwin's role in them. Despite persistent rumors to the contrary, none who were accused of witchcraft were tried or sentenced within the Corwin house.

The house has been moved 35 feet to its current location and the roof line restored to its original shape. After relocation and restoration, it was opened to the public as a museum in 1948.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1620

Additional Dates of Construction:
Scholars disagree on the time of the house's construction. Earliest estimates are 1620-1630; Corwin's descendants claimed a construction date of 1642. The majority agree on a construction date somewhere in the 1660s-1670s.

Architectural Period/Style: 17th century

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor: