Lord Fraser of Lonsdale - Queen Mary's Gardens, Regent's Park, London, UK
This is a wooden bench located in the rose garden of Regent's Park in central London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque on the bench, reads:
"In memory of / Lord Fraser of Lonsdale C.H. / Chairman of St Dunstans from 1921 - 1974 / and of Lady Fraser".

Sadly, Lord Fraser would have been unable to see the superb rose beds from this bench as he was blinded in the Battle of the Somme in 1916 during the Great War. He also has a memorial dedicated to him in Westminster Abbey.

=====================================================================

On 14 October 1976 a memorial for Ian Fraser, Baron Fraser of Lonsdale, was unveiled in the west cloister of Westminster Abbey. The memorial, of blue Coniston slate with a bronze profile head, was designed by David McFall and given by Lord Fraser's family and St Dunstan's. The inscription reads:

"IAN FRASER Baron Fraser of Lonsdale C.H.: C.B.E. 1897 1974 Blinded in the Battle of the Somme in 1916, for half a century he served his country in both Houses of Parliament, championed the cause of ex-service men and women and inspired the blind of many nations by his leadership as Chairman of St Dunstan's"

His coat of arms is shown above the tablet and at the base is a metal plate with a braille version of the inscription.

Lord Fraser was born in Eastbourne in Sussex, a son of William Percy Fraser and his wife Ethel (Cooke). He was educated at Marlborough School and Sandhurst Military Academy. He was Chairman of St Dunstan's from 1921-74 and was knighted in 1934, becoming a Life Peer in 1958. From 1947-58 he was National President of the Royal British Legion. He was a Companion of Honour. He married Irene Mace and died on 19 December 1974.

Text source: (visit link)
Where is this bench located?: In the rose garden of Queen Mary's Gardens in Regent's Park.