Warren Deck Truss - Gardner River Bridge - Wyoming
The Gardner River Bridge along the Grand Loop Road east of Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Gardner River Bridge has four main spans (riveted steel deck trusses) plus approach spans for a total structural length is 962 feet from end of wing wall to end of wing wall. The four main spans (184 feet each) plus supports have a length is 805 feet. The three support towers have heights of 95, 145, and 150 feet. The maximum height of the bridge is 201 feet above the normal water line of the Gardner River. The bridge deck width is 28 feet while the bridge roadway from curb-to-curb is 25.1 feet wide. The alignment of the structure is on a tangent and on has a uniform downgrade from east to west.
Planning for a new bridge to replace 1905 Army bridge across the Gardner River began in 1930 with surveys of several possible routes. After several years of discussions this location with a high bridge was chosen. The final bridge plans were finished in 1938 and the bridge construction contract was awarded to Guy James of Tulsa, Oklahoma, in January 1939. The bridge was completed on November 14, 1939 at a total cost of $247,339.36.
The bridge is on the National Register as a contributing structure for the Grand Loop Road Historic District which was placed on the National Register on Dec. 23, 2003.
Above information comes from the Historic District Registration Form on the NPS website: (visit link)

Length of Span:

www: