The Flying Mercury - Rochester, NY
18T E 287725 N 4781299
Mercury: created by J. Guernsey Mitchell in 1881, and made of riveted copper plates by John Siddons Company. Best viewed from the east side of the Genesee River: from Rundell Library at Broad St. or the convention center at Main St.
Location: New York, United States

This 21 foot statue was originally erected atop the Kimball's Peerless Tobacco Works building. The building was demolished in 1951 and replaced by the Rochester War Memorial (visit link) . In 1973, the statue was restored by members of the Sheet Metal Workers Local 46 working for the Spring Sheet Metal and Roofing Company (visit link) . It now sits atop the West Thomson Publishing building at 50 East Broad Street, Rochester, New York (visit link) .
Time Period: Ancient

Epic Type: Mythical