Lauranda landlocked boat - Martime museum - Antwerpen-Belgium
Landlocked boat the Lauranda in Antwerp.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

Nederlands

De sleepspits 'Lauranda' werd in 1928 gebouwd op de scheepswerven van Baasrode. Nu is het een van de pronkstukken van het Maritiem Park, dat zich naast het Steen in Antwerpen bevindt. Het Maritiem Park, een permanente tentoonstelling van verschillende soorten schepen, is een buitenonderdeel van het Museum aan de Stroom (MAS).

English

The dragboat 'Lauranda' was built in 1928 in the shipyards of Baasrode. Now it is one of the showpieces of the Marine Park, located next to the Steen in Antwerp. The Maritime Park, a permanent exhibition of different kinds of ships, is an outer part of the Museum on the River (MAS
Is there a tour: Yes