Holiday Lights Spectacular - Midwest City, OK
14S E 647075 N 3924136
Located in Joe B. Barnes Regional Park, this 1.5 mile drive through the park is a wonderland of lights.

Joe B. Barnes Park is located on S.E. 15th Street and Century Blvd. As you enter the park under a lighted archway, you drive down the road, enjoying lighted displays on either side. There is Santa, reindeer, tin soldiers, and a large 118 foot Christmas tree illuminated with 9,000 bulbs. Best of all, there are many displays celebrating the real meaning of Christmas, with nativity scenes, angels and a large sign reading "Happy Birthday, Jesus."

The displays have more than one million lights and are sponsored by citizens and businesses of Midwest City. The tour is free, but be sure to stop at the end, get a candy cane, and leave a nice donation to help defray the costs.

Romantic horse-drawn carriage rides are available on Friday, Saturday and Sundays evenings at a cost of $7.00 per person. Christmas music can be played on your radio at 106.3 FM.
Holiday: Christmas

When is this viewable?: From: 11/20/2011 To: 12/30/2011