Saline Michigan - Brecon Wales.
17T E 268999 N 4671411
City Limit Sign, Saline Michigan showing one her Sister Cities as Brecon Wales. Located at Saline, Michigan, USA.
Location: Michigan, United States

Downtown Saline has the charm of a small town that continues to change with the passing of each decade. The area is full of historic buildings over a century old, combined with buildings built in the 1950’s and 1960’s.

The Saline Celtic Festival began as a result of the Sister City relationship between Saline, Michigan and Brecon Wales. It is a volunteer organization Area residents are invited to become part of the organizational and volunteer efforts of the festival.
Although the Festival began as a one day event, it has grown to include many days and evenings.

Brecon Wales.

Brecon is a traditional Mid Wales market town nestling in the foothills of the Brecon Beacons National Park in the County of Powys. This magical spot at the confluence of two rivers, the Usk and the Honddu has always been a popular destination offering visitors spectacular scenery and leisure activities.

In Brecon and its surrounding area there are many interesting opportunities for outdoor activities and leisure facilities including walking, climbing, canoeing, horse riding and many more.

Brecon remains first and foremost a traditional Mid Wales market town - as you will see on any Tuesday or Friday!

Brecon History
It is thought that several earlier churches will have existed on the ancient site where Brecon Cathedral now stands. In 1093 after capturing the Welsh kingdom of Brecheiniog, the Norman lord of the Marches Bernard de Neufmarche gave orders for a priory to be built on the site. The priory was dedicated to St. John the Evangelist and in 1106, the first prior was a monk named Walter. After the dissolution of monasteries by Henry VIII, the priory became a parish church and much later in the 1920s the church became designated a cathedral.

Source :- (visit link)
Twin Cities / Sister Cities: