"FRYFOGEL'S INN" between Shakespeare and New Hamburg
17T E 515987 N 4801830
Sebastian and Mary Fryfogel were the first settlers of Perth County and ran this inn on what was then called Huron Rd. A picture of the Inn is in the gallery
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Inn was erected in 1844-45 but the first log Inn run by Sebastian Fryfogel opened on this site in December 1828. The Ontario Heritage Plaque says that Sebastian is presumed to be the first settler or Perth County, but a nearby Perth County Historical Society plaque, erected in 1928 on the 100th Anniversary of the Inn is more definitive about Sebastian and Mary being the first settlers.

Text on Plaque:

Erected about 1844-45, this building was situated on the Huron Road, a pioneer highway which opened up the Canada Company's Huron Tract. Its original owner, Sebastian Fryfogel, said to be the first settler in Perth County, was operating a partially completed log Inn on this property in December, 1828. The Inn became a favourite stopping place for travellers and persons settling in the Huron Tract. Fryfogel held various important municipal offices, became the first Warden of Perth County in 1851, and died on June 10, 1873. His Inn remains one of the few examples in this area of Upper Canadian Neo-Classic architecture.
Address or location of plaque: south side of Highway 7/8 between Shakespeare and New Hamburg

Physical location of plaque: Other location

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Yes, the inn pictured in the gallery and a nearby cairn.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Structure'

Condition of sign: good