CNHS - Castle Kilbride - Baden, Ontario
17T E 526614 N 4805767
Castle Kilbride was built in 1877 by James Livingstone and received its Historic Site designation because of the unique Trompe l'oeil paintings. The plaque can be viewed in the gallery.
Location: Ontario, Canada

James Livingston made his fortune running a local flax mill. The home is distinguished by its Trompe l'oeil paintings on the main hallway and on the ceilings throughout the building. Trompe l'oeil is a French phrase for 'fool the eye' and the style uses perspective and shading to create a 3-D effect. In several rooms the ceiling borders are painted in such a way that the 3-D effect changes with the light direction in the room. They have to be seen in person to be truly appreciated.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario