Albert A. Murphree - Gainesville, FL
17R E 370100 N 3280800
A statue of Albert A. Murphree, second President of the University of Florida, is located in Gainesville, Florida, USA.

The bronze sculpture rests upon a concrete base and was placed in honor of the University of Florida's second president. The statue of Murphree is located on the Gainesville campus in the northwest courtyard of Criser Hall and across from the Plaza of the Americas and in between Library East (Smathers Library) and Peabody Hall. The dimensions of the statue are approximately 14 ft. 5 in. x 3 ft. x 3 ft.

The following description of the statue is from the Smithsonian Art Inventory website:

Seated figure of Albert A. Murphree with upraised proper right hand and a book in his proper left hand. He is dressed in academic robes.

The following inscription is engraved on the concrete base: "With kindness, vision and wisdom he devoted his life to the cause of education and as president 1909-1927 laid the foundation upon which this university is built. Erected in grateful memory by the people of Florida MCMXLVI."

On the base of the sculpture is the artist's signature and date: Paul Manship, Sculptor, 1946.

The following information about this historic figure is from Wikipedia:

"Albert Alexander Murphree (April 29, 1870 – December 20, 1927) was an American college professor and university president. Murphree was a native of Alabama, and became a mathematics instructor after earning his bachelor's degree. He later served as the third president of Florida State College (later renamed Florida State University) from 1897 to 1909, and the second president of the University of Florida from 1909 to 1927. Murphree is the only person to have been the president of both of Florida's original state universities, the University of Florida and Florida State University, and he played an important role in the organization, growth and ultimate success of both institutions."