Mosteiro de Celas - Coimbra, Portugal
[PT]Um antigo Mosteiro na Cidade de Coimbra. [EN]An old Monastery in the city of Coimbra.
Location: Coimbra, Portugal

"O mosteiro, pertencente à Ordem de Cister, foi fundado pela Beata Sancha de Portugal, filha de Sancho I de Portugal por volta de 1213.

A infanta mandou construir uma igreja com um pequeno claustro e, à sua volta, diminutas celas. A evolução da comunidade religiosa determinou a expansão das dependências do convento, que conheceu vários períodos de restauro, especialmente nos séculos XVI e XVIII.

A igreja, com traça de Gaspar Fernandes e João Português, foi concluída em 1529.

Extintas as ordens religiosas em 1834, foi permitido às monjas bernardas a sua continuação, até à morte da última, que ocorreu em finais do século XIX.

Encontra-se classificado como Monumento Nacional."

Fonte: (visit link)

"O Mosteiro foi fundado por Dona Sancha, filha do segundo rei de Portugal, em 1213.

Entre os séculos XVI e XVIII, o Mosteiro de Celas sofreu trabalhos de restauro, o que alterou o seu traçado original, excepto a Igreja – de forma circular – o Coro, a Casa do Capítulo e o Claustro, que é considerado um dos melhores do estilo gótico em Portugal. Nele se destacam os capitéis historiados, de transição dos séculos XIII para XIV."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"The monastery, belonging to the Cistercian Order, founded by Beata Sancha of Portugal, daughter of Sancho I of Portugal around 1213.

The princess had built a small church with a cloister, and around them, tiny cells. The evolution of the religious community has determined to expand the premises of the convent, which has had several periods of restoration, especially in the sixteenth and eighteenth centuries.

The church, with traces of Portuguese João Gaspar Fernandes and was completed in 1529.

Extinct religious orders in 1834, the nuns were allowed Bernard to its continuation until the death of the latter, which occurred in the late nineteenth century.

Is classified as a National Monument.
From: (visit link)

"This convent was founded in 1213 by Dona Sancha, daughter of Sancho I, the second king of Portugal.
Restoration work carried out from the 16th to the 18th centuries altered the original outline, except for the church (circular in shape), the choir, the chapter house and the cloister. This, with its 13th–14th-century figurative capitals, is considered one of the finest Gothic cloisters in Portugal."
From: (visit link)
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Mosteiro de Celas