Synagoga / Synagogue, Hranice na Morave, Czech republiv
Former synagogue built in 1864 / bývalá synagoga, postavená v roce 1864
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Židovská synagoga byla postavena roku 1864. Nahradila puvodní drevenou stavbu. Projekt vypracoval architekt Franz Macher z Vídne. Bohoslužby se v ní konaly do 2. svetové války do roku 1940. Dnes je objekt majetkem Ceskoslovenské církve husitské a ta jej dlouhodobe pronajímá mestu Hranice. Je v ní sídlo Výstavní síne Synagoga Mestského muzea a galerie v Hranicích. Príležitostne se zde konají koncerty.

ENG: The Jewish Synagogue was built in 1864. Replaced the original wooden structure. The project prepared by the architect Franz Macher from Vienna. Religious services were held in it by 2 World War II until 1940. The building is owned by the Czechoslovak Hussite Church and the long-term leases by the city. It is in her seat Exhibition Hall Synagogue Municipal Museum and Gallery in Hranice. Occasionally, concerts are held here.
Status: Converted to other use

Denomination/Group: Other