Charles Perrault Memorial - Paris, France
31U E 450555 N 5412667
Charles Perrault created the characters of Cinderella, Snow White, Puss in Boots and Little Red Riding Hood.
Location: Île-de-France, France

This 1908 marble monument was made by Gabriel Edouard Baptiste Pech (1854-1930) to celebrate French author Charles Perrault (1628-1703).
Many of his famous characters came to life in the 1697 publication of Perrault's "Stories or Tales of Past Times with Morals: Tales of Mother Goose". Some of the characters were based on similar characters in other much older works..such as Puss and Boots which was inspired by a similar character in a 5th Century Hindu collection. Read more about him at (visit link)

The monument features a bust of a full-faced Perrault wearing a long curly wig and a billowy shirt. The lifesize bust is atop a roughly 9 foot plinth. On the right of the plinth is a figure of Puss In Boots...dressed like a Musketeer. To the left, three young girls hold hands and dance around the monument.