Tallulah Falls Depot - Tallulah Falls, GA
Tallulah Falls Depot, Tallulah Falls, GA

The Tallulah Falls Railway depot at Tallulah Falls was constructed in 1913-14 to replace the town's original station, which burned the previous year. Passenger service continued here until 1946 and freight trains rolled by until 1961 when the line was abandoned. The building is now a gift shop.

Historical marker text:
Construction of the Tallulah Falls Railway began in 1871 at Cornelia, GA, reached Tallulah Falls in 1882, and extended to Franklin, NC, by 1907. As the northern terminus of the rail line for over twenty years, Tallulah Falls became a popular resort town. Trading opportunities also increased for this remote region and the depot served as a social center. The original depot burned in 1912 and was replaced by the present building in 1913-14. With a decline in tourism, passenger rail service ended in 1946. Ongoing repair costs and mounting debt forced the railway to cease operations in 1961.
County / Borough / Parish: Rabun

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering