Grand Synagogue of Nice - Nice, France
The Grand Synagogue of Nice is located on Rue De Gustave Deloye in Nice, France.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Google translation of local history of the Jewish Community centred around this synagogue constructed in 1886. See: (visit link)

"The first references to the Jewish presence in Provence back to the third century. There were Jews in Cimiez (Cémélénum the Romans). In 1408, the community has a synagogue and a cemetery. Belonging to the House of Savoy, the fourteenth century, the city of Nice has never driven the Jews, and, although they were forced to wear a distinctive sign, they benefited from privileges wide enough, especially with respect freedom of trade. Nice greeted with an exceptional liberal Jewish Dutch, Flemish, German and even Oran (1669). In 1687 (Rosh Hodesh 5443) the "Parnassim" Joseph Rodrigue and Alexander Sacerdote founded a charity (sbin). In 1723, the King of Sardinia forced "Jewish University" as they called the community to return to the ghetto (giudaria). However, in 1750, it abolished the distinctive sign that the Jews had to wear. The arrival of French troops broke the chains of the Republican ghetto. In 1762, Rabbi Margalida is appointed. Since his death in 1774, his grave became a pilgrimage site for the period of Yom Kippur. The first council was formed in 1849 with three Jewish figures: MM. Avigdor, COLON, and Polish.

During the Second World War, the Jewish community of Nice increased considerably by the arrival of refugees from the occupied zone - Ashkenaz community Blacas Street.

Some years later, especially after 1962, the introduction of mass repatriated North Africans who will require and result in a radical overhaul, a multiplication of needs, people and facilities. The achievements are to meet many new communities located in every corner of the city. Each team brought its Consistory building block "Judaism."

Places of worship or one-time sedentary at the time the holidays of Tishrei, are becoming more numerous, and renovated to the satisfaction of the faithful. The Grand Synagogue is renovated and decorated the famous stained glass windows created by the great Master Theo TOBIASSE. The Centre Consistorial Michelet knows a ceaseless activity with Tchoukriel oratory, the Talmud-Torah, conferences, festivals and many events. The recent acquisition of the "Villa Cirta" at 24 rue Michelet, detached from the center, has to present its environment and especially to welcome even more youth movements, to provide courses, offices and other events. The Centre Consistorial Marceau also hosts its specificity as the oratory Viterbo, the Merkaz youth, youth movements and Radio Chalom Nitsan (89.3 Mhz). The family has been enriched by Consistorial Blacas the synagogue, the guardian of the rite Ashkenazi, rich in so many memories and always present, as well as the opening of a chapel in Nice 61 west to the ledge of flowers. The social activity of the Consistory is provided entirely by the venerable but still young and brave Jewish Benevolent Society of Nice: single institution in France, for its origins, its history and actions of Tzedakah. It is, in the discretion, to listen and to serve his brothers in embarrassment. consistorial Information is developing with new shows on Radio Shalom Nitssan on FM 89.3, and the publication and distribution of " Community letter "in all places of worship and Jewish attendance. The prestigious journal "Nitsan" is published and distributed at the four major annual events. The consistory invests primarily in men. He manages the daily Jewish and preparing for the future of our children. In terms of education with the Consistory in different ways the two Jewish schools in operation in Nice. The start of 2001 saw the installation of a college that operates in the sixth to the third, under the aegis of the Alliance Israelite Universelle, in partnership with the Presbytery of Nice. "
Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Conservative