Bryan Hall You Are Here Map - Gainesville, FL
17R E 370324 N 3280927
A You Are Here map is located outside Bryan Hall, an historic building constructed in 1914 on the University of Florida campus in Gainesville, Florida, USA.

"Bryan Hall is a historic building in Gainesville, Florida, United States. It is located in the northeastern section of the University of Florida in Gainesville. On June 27, 1979, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. Bryan Hall is part of the Warrington College of Business Administration. The building also served as home to the College of Law from 1914-1969.

Namesake

Bryan Hall is named for Nathan Philemon Bryan, an attorney, U.S. Senator, and judge who successfully fought for the establishment of a law school at the University of Florida while serving as chairman of the State Board of Control."

-- Source

"Bryan Hall opened in 1914 as the building for the College of Law. It was named for U.S. Senator Nathan P. Bryan, first chairman of the Florida Board of Control. The building was originally designed by architect William A. Edwards in Collegiate Gothic style. A major addition was designed by Guy Fulton, supervising architect, in 1949. Interesting features include plaques with reliefs bearing legal symbols such as the scale of justice.

Bryan Hall was added to the National Register in 1979. It is a part of the University of Florida Campus Historic District, a collection of buildings added to the National Register as an historic district in 1989."

-- Source

Location Name: Bryan Hall on the University of Florida campus