Richard M. Nixon Birthplace
The farmhouse in Yorba Linda, California where Richard Nixon was born in 1913.

Richard Nixon was a U.S. Congressman, U.S. Senator, Vice President under Dwight Eisenhower and the 37th President of the United States, serving from 1969 to 1974. Nixon's many accomplishments while in office - ending the Vietnam War, visiting communist China and establishing diplomatic relations, beginning the Middle East peace process, etc., are unfortunately overshadowed by the Watergate scandal. Nixon remains the only president to resign from office.

The house stands exactly where it did when built by Nixon's father. It is now part of the Richard Nixon Presidential Library and Birthplace. The home is open for brief guided tours. Information about the Library, including hours and admission prices is HERE.

To record you own visit to this waymark, post your own photo of the birthplace, along with some brief comments. Logs without photos will be archived. Thanks.

President Name: Richard Milhouse Nixon

Birth Place?: yes