Fabrica de Tecidos de Seda - Lisboa, Portugal
Old Silk factory converted into a Museum.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The Arpad Szenes-Vieira da Silva Foundation is the institution that houses the Museum and the Research and Documentation Centre dedicated to artists Arpad Szenes and Maria Helena Vieira da Silva and aimed at the dissemination and study of their work on permanent display.

The Museum (as well as the Foundation ad the research and documentation centre) is housed in the former Royal Silk Factory of Lisbon, a building dating from the eighteenth century, adjacent to the Amoreiras garden, opposite the chapel of Our Lady of Montserrat and the Aguas Livres Aqueduct.

After the end of the Silk production in the mid of the 19th Century the building was used for several purposes untill it was bought in 1990 by the Arpad Szenes-Vieira da Silva Foundation that recovered it and adapted it to house the Arpad Szenes-Vieira da Silva Foundation and Museum.
Address::
Praça das Amoreiras, 56