House "Klášter", Church of st. Peter and Paul, Rokycany, Czech republic
33U E 398990 N 5510965
Originally a medieval church of st. Peter and Paul from the early 15th century, converted after a fire in the 18th century to residential building.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

ENG: The house called "Klášter" hides within its walls one of the oldest religious buildings in Rokycany town - a medieval church of st. Peter and Paul, mentioned in 1409th The origin of the building may be even older, Romanesque. After the Hussite wars this churchwas only Catholic church in Rokycany. 12th September 1784, as well as the whole town, burned down. In 1785 the wreck was temporarily secured, and in 1789 the church was closed. Preserved outer walls of the church served as the outer walls of newly built residential building. Architectural and historical research in the 70th the 20th century confirmed, that in the original church walls are preserved ruins of the church windows on both the north and the south side. Today the building is in private hands and is used for housing.

CZ: Klasicistní dum ve svých zdech ukrývá jednu z nejstarších sakrálních staveb v Rokycanech - stredoveký kostel sv. Petra a Pavla, pripomínaný jako kaple roku 1409. Puvod stavby muže ale být ješte starší, románský. V pohusitské dobe byl kostel sv. Petra a Pavla jediným katolickým chrámem v Rokycanech. 12. zárí 1784, stejne jako celé mesto, vyhorel. Roku 1785 byla ruina provizorne zajištena a v roce 1789 byl kostel zrušen. Zachované obvodové zdi lodi kostela posloužily jako obvodové zdi nove postaveného obytného klasicistního domu. Stavebne-historický pruzkum v 70. letech 20. století potvrdil, že v puvodním zdivu kostel se zachovala torza kostelních oken jak na severní tak na jižní strane. Dnes je budova v soukromých rukou a je užívána k bydlení.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1409

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source