Statue of Liberty, Legoland, Florida, Nr Lake Wales.
Exact Replica of the Statue of Liberty, made entirely from Lego bricks, at Legoland, Florida.

This amazing 20ft high Statue of Liberty, made entirely from lego bricks. Located in 'Miniland' New York area, within Legoland Florida. the new theme park that recently opened near Lake Wales.

It's been over a hundred years since the Statue of Liberty found her home in the harbor of New York and it has become an important part of American culture. But would you believe that Lady Liberty was actually a gift from the French.

The Statue of Liberty was built by French sculptor Auguste Bartholdi, with the help of tons of workers working ten hour days, seven days a week for nine years! The statue was finally finished in 1884 and presented to America on July 4th. It didn't arrive in the United States until many months later though, decause all 350 individual pieces of the statue had to be packed into 214 crates for the long boat ride from France to New York.

It was on Bedloe Island that the Statue of Liberty was reconstructed in America - the island is now called Liberty Island and is only accessible by ferry. Auguste Bartholdi thought that the New York harbor was the perfect setting for his masterpiece because it was "where people get their first view of the New World." The statue was to be a symbol of welcome for all immigrants coming to America, as well as a universal symbol of freedom.

Source : (visit link)
Where is original located?: Liberty Island, New York Harbour, USA