St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church - Indianapolis, Indiana
Historic Catholic parish Church and former Proto-cathedral in downtown Indianapolis, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Founded in 1837 St. John's parish was the first in Indianapolis. The current church building is the third church building for the parish and second on the site. The first building on the site was built in 1847 but became too small by the 1860s. The present building was designed by Dietrich Bohlen in Gothic Revival style. The building was built beginning in 1867 and completed in 1871. The twin towers flanking the main facade of the building were designed by Oscar Bohlen of D. A. Bohlen & Son and added in 1893.

The church was designed in its grand style and size as it was thought that when the Diocese of Vincennes moved to Indianapolis the church would serve as the cathedral for the Diocese. This did not occur however the church served as pro-cathedral for the Diocese from 1871 to 1907 (when newly built SS. Peter & Paul Cathedral was completed).

The church is generally open to the public daily following the schedule below:

* Monday-Friday, 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM
* Saturday, 10:00 AM to 6:30 PM
* Sunday, 7:00 AM to 8:00 PM

The building features beautiful stained glass and beautifully maintained interior making for a pleasant visit.
121 South Capitol Ave Indianapolis, Indiana

Religious affiliation: Catholic