REPLACED: Sophia St. Mural - Fredericksburg VA
18S E 285105 N 4242171
An old mural adorns the side of a building in historic Fredericksburg. (A new mural was painted at this location in 2012 and this mural no longer exists as depicted.)
Location: Virginia, United States

**UPDATE [12/17/12]**:
This mural was painted over and replaced with a new one in 2012. See American Canoe Association Mural.

A mural is painted on the side of a building facing the Rappahannock River in old town Fredericksburg, Virginia. The building is located on Sophia St. near the intersection with Hanover St. The mural is seemingly old. Unfortunately, research has revealed scant information on its origins or history. It depicts people of different cultures engaged in the craft of pottery. It appears to have been done at two separate times. There is a distinct difference in the colors and shades of the images on the left side and those on the right.

Perhaps, the building was once a pottery studio. There are several old historic studios in Fredericksburg, some in close proximity.

Signs in front of the painting indicate that the lot is currently for American Canoe Association parking only.

City: Fredericksburg VA

Location Name: Old building at Sophia St. & Hanover St.