We Stand Together - New Orleans, LA
15R E 780280 N 3320864
Louisiana Native George Rodrigue's Blue Dog is featured on this piece, located at the Sydney and Walda Besthoff Sculpture Garden, in New Orleans City Park.
Location: Louisiana, United States

American George Rodrigue (b. 1944) was born and raised in southwest Louisiana. He came to prominence in the early 1970's with his paintings of bayou landscapes and scenes of cajun life in the early 20th century. In 1984 he painted the image of loup garou (cajun werewolf) for a book of folk tales, which led to an unending series of Blue Dog paintings, sculptures and prints which have captured the public's imagination. In the past 25 years the Blue Dog has become a universally recognized icon, who in his naivete and innocence triumphs over adversity

The above was quoted from the Sculpture Gardens walking tour booklet.
Title of Piece: We Stand Together