The Miller City Wildcats #5-69
Historical marker located in Miller City, OH.
Location: Ohio, United States

The 1949-1950 season of the Miller City Wildcats boys' basketball team is one of Ohio's great sports stories. First-year coach C. Norris Simpson assembled an undersized group of farm boys and led them to 29 straight victories, including 11 tournament wins. The Wildcats played home games in the "The Barn," which was heated by two pot-bellied stoves (later the site of Miller City Sportsman's Club). Sportswriters nicknamed the team the "Mighty Mites" and "Cinderella Kids," among others, because the underdog squad regularly beat bigger opponents. The Wildcats defeated the Eaton Eagles in the Class B state championship game on March 25, 1950 and became the only one of more than 1,100 teams in Ohio to end that season with a perfect record of all wins and no losses. Thousands of fans welcomed the state champs home to Miller City, then a village of approximately 150 residents.
Marker Number: 5-69

County: Putnam