Pavilhão Carlos Lopes - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 486796 N 4286703
Carlos Lopes Pavilion is a building located in the Parque Eduardo VII parish of São Sebastião da Pedreira, in Lisbon.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Carlos Lopes Pavilion is located in the Parque Eduardo VII parish of São Sebastião da Pedreira, in Lisbon.

The building, designed by architects William and Carlos Rebello de Andrade Santos and Alfredo Asuncion, was first built in Brazil for the Great International Exhibition in Rio de Janeiro, opening May 21, 1923.

It would later be rebuilt in Lisbon, and called the Palace of Exhibitions. The opening took place on 3 October 1932 with the Great Industrial Exhibition Portuguese.

It was adapted to receive sports events in 1946 and played there is the World Championship of Hockey in 1947.

In 1984, changes its name in honor of the Portuguese player Carlos Lopes.

The building will be transformed into the National Sports Museum.

The future museum will auditoriums, cafeteria, restaurant, shop, desportódromo, exhibitions and five themes: the body, physical activity, sport, heritage and change.

(From Wikipedia)