Eglise Saint-Nicolas-des-Champs – Paris, France
31U E 452597 N 5412714
[FR] La construction de cette église s'échelonne sur les XIIe, XVe et XVIe siècles. [EN] The construction of this church is spread out over the XIIth, XVth and XVIth centuries.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Cette église est très richement dotée a l’extérieur comme à l’intérieur.
Sa façade occidentale date presque entièrement du XVe siècle. Les curieux vantaux de la porte, du XVIIe, exécutés par Colo, présentent, c’est étonnant dans une église, des torses nus de femmes, en forme de sphinges terminés par des queues de feuillages.
Le côté Sud de Saint-Nicolas-des-Champs est également surprenant avec un splendide portail latéral Renaissance (1576-1586).
L’intérieur de cette église est également d’une richesse exceptionnelle.
La peinture du XVIIe siècle y est particulièrement bien représenté avec, entre autre, le superbe retable de l'Assomption de la Vierge de Simon Vouet.
De nombreuses peintures sur toiles ou murales décorent chacune des chapelles.
A voir également, le grand buffet d’orgue, daté de 1587-1613.
This church is very richly endowed has the outside as inside.
Its western facade dates almost completely the XVth century. Curious leaves of the door, the XVIIth, executed by Summer camp, present, it is surprising in a church, women's naked torses, in the shape of sphinges ended with tails of foliages.
The side the South of Saint-Nicolas-des-Champs is also surprising with a magnificent side portal the Renaissance (1576-1586).
The inside of this church is also of an exceptional wealth.
The painting of the XVIIth century is particularly well represented to it with, among others, the magnificent altarpiece of the Assumption of Simon Vouet's Virgin(Virgo).
Of numerous paintings on paintings or wall decorate each of the chapels.
To see also, the big organ case, dated 1587-1613.