Sagrada Familia, Passion Facade Doorway , Barcelona, Spain
31T E 430931 N 4583832
Sagrada Familia Basílica, Passion Facade Entrance and Doors, One of three entrances the other grand doorways are the Nativity Facade, and, the Glory Facade.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Basílica y Templo Expiatorio de la Sagrada Familia), commonly known as the Sagrada Família, is a large Roman Catholic church in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain, designed by Catalan architect Antoni Gaudí (1852–1926). Although incomplete, the church is a UNESCO World Heritage Site, and in November 2010 was consecrated and proclaimed a minor basilica by Pope Benedict XVI.

Though construction of Sagrada Família had commenced in 1882, Construction passed the mid-point in 2010 with some of the project's greatest challenges remaining and an anticipated completion date of 2026 the centennial of Gaudí's death.

The present design is based on reconstructed versions of the lost plans as well as on modern adaptations. Since 1940 the architects Francesc Quintana, Isidre Puig Boada, Lluís Bonet i Gari and Francesc Cardoner have carried on the work. The illumination was designed by Carles Buigas. The current director and son of Lluís Bonet, Jordi Bonet i Armengol, has been introducing computers into the design and construction process since the 1980s. Mark Burry of New Zealand serves as Executive Architect and Researcher. Sculptures by J. Busquets, Etsuro Sotoo and the controversial Josep Subirachs decorate the fantastical façades.

The central nave vaulting was completed in 2000 & the roof closed in 2008, and the main tasks since then have been the construction of the transept vaults and apse. Currently work concentrated on the crossing and supporting structure for the main tower of Jesus Christ which will rise to 560 feet as well as the southern enclosure of the central nave, which will become the Glory façade & Main Entrance.

The Church will have three grand façades: the Nativity façade to the East, the Passion façade to the West, and the Glory façade to the South (yet to be completed). The Nativity Façade was built before work was interrupted in 1935 and bears the most direct Gaudí influence. The Passion façade is especially striking for its spare, gaunt, tormented characters, including emaciated figures of Christ being scourged at the pillar; and Christ on the Cross. These controversial designs are the work of Josep Maria Subirachs. The Glory façade, on which construction began in 2002, will be the largest and most monumental of the three and will represent one's ascension to God. It will also depict various scenes such as Hell, Purgatory, and will include elements such as the Seven Deadly Sins and the Seven Heavenly Virtues.

Information gained from a visit to the Museum under the Church, and Internet Sources :-

Type of material of the door: Other