Angkor Wat—Siem Reap, Cambodia
The world heritage, world famous, Hindu/Buddhist temple complex of Angkor Wat.
Location: Cambodia

Angkor Wat is one of the most famous tourists sites in the world, visited every year by millions of people from all corners of the world. It is also a UNESCO world heritage site, the iconic image of the Kingdom of Cambodia—being the centre piece of both the national flag and the national beer (Angkor Beer)—and a functioning Buddhist temple.

The temple was constructed in the early 12th century by the Cambodian King Suryavarman II. At that time the Cambodian empire, fuelled by the fertile farm lands of central Cambodia, covered much of the surrounding lands, stretching far into what is now Thailand, Laos, and Vietnam. Suryavarman continued this military tradition by invading his neighbours, sacking cities, carrying off captives, and undertaking an immense building program, of which Angkor was the centrepiece. It was a complex of secular and religious buildings, the capital of his empire. His prominent predecessors had each built temples to the Hindu gods, Suryavarman intended to do no less, rather to do more.

In size the outer walls of Angkor covers over a square kilometre (~200 acres), making it the largest religious site in the world. Conceptually, it reflects the Hindu universe. As one progresses inwards the structures become larger, more complex and their is a continual movement upwards as one slowly ascends through a representation of the world to the summit of the complex, which is the Hindu heaven (Mount Meru). The temple is replete with intricate Hindu carvings, many of them of apsara dancers. Angkor is oriented westwards, suggesting that it might have been the tomb of the king. Originally constructed as a Hindu temple it was converted, with a certain amount of squabbling back and forwards, into a Buddhist temple in the 13th century.

The complex is constructed of stone, but the surrounding contemporary buildings, which housed the population of the city, were constructed of perishable material. One the stone remains. The construction of the complex imposed a terrible strain on the economy. It is understood that the collapse of the empire following the reign of Suryavarman II was due, at least in part, to the cost of Angkor Wat.

Surrounding Angkor are other religious buildings dating over the course of the existence of the Cambodian Empire, each King felt compelled to build. In its entirety the region is referred to as 'The Angkor Archaeological Park'.

Today the temple is located ~5kms to the north of the fun tourist town of Siem Reap, to where every day young Cambodians journey to make their fortune, or to at least leave their home village and their families behind. Entry to Angkor costs foreigners $25 for one day, discounts for longer visits. Guides are available, of varying cost and quality (not always a one to one relationship). There is a dawn visit, where one watches the scenic splendour of the sun rising behind Angkor. Once inside the temple one can clamber one's way to the top and visit heaven, though it can be a tad dangerous, however, these days there are installed railings and even a modern set of stairs on one approach. Absolutely worth a visit. After all, Angkor Wat is one of those places everyone must see—before you die.

Cambodian currency has had a history second to few. In 1953, following independence, the Riel was first issued, however, the Kymer Rouge, who ruled Cambodia between 1975 and 1980, abolished money. In 1980 the embryonic Cambodian government (backed by Vietnam) reintroduced the riel. In the early 1990s the UN peace keepers brought sizeable quantities of foreign currency, particularly US dollars into the Kingdom. To this day the US dollar is the main currency. The riel is used only for small change.

The 500 Riel note is worth ~us12c. It is in widespread use. The reverse of the note displays Angkor Wat as seen from its prime viewing area, from the opposite shore of a small moat to the west of the temple approach. From this point there will always be tourists snapping pictures of themselves and the temple.

The latlon provided is the central location of the temple. The viewing position is over a moat to the west of the temple: 13.4144 N 103.8559 E.
Money Issuing Country: Cambodia.

Currency: Riel banknote