The Lost Orders - Boonsboro, MD
18S E 274676 N 4373850
Twin Interpretives are side by side along the Old National Road and at the summit of South Mountain, an important Civil War site and seen of a bloody battle. There are thirteen total markers here, four on the left, and the rest located here.
Location: Maryland, United States

This busy wayside, at the summit of South Mountain and across the street from the South Mountain Inn is absolutely littered with historical markers. This marker about the Lost Orders is at the summit of Turner's Gap, on the north side of Alternate U.S. 40 and across from the Old South Mountain Inn. The marker is next to a marker on The Maryland Campaign of 1862 interpretive and a six War Department markers on the Battle of South Mountain. A duplicate of this marker is at Fox’s Gap.

The markers a recreated copy of the lost orders. A copy of the lost orders is recreated on the right side, in a separate interpretive. The markers are held upright, at eye level and above by a thick, black, metal frames. This interpretive reads:

No other document of the Civil War has generated so much controversy as Lee's Special Orders No. 191. These "Lost Orders" detailed the movements of Lee's army for the operation against Harpers Ferry. On September 9 Lee sent copies of the order to his subordinate commanders. The copy that General George B. McClellan read on September 13 was found by three Federal soldiers in an abandoned campsite near Frederick in an envelope wrapped around three cigars. The envelope was addressed to General D. H. Hill. Due to confusion between General Lee's and General T. J. Jackson's headquarters over Hill's place in the chain of command, two copies of Special Orders No. 191 were sent to Hill. Hill received his copy from Jackson while the copy from Lee was lost.

McClellan's good fortune permitted him to move with a certainty he had never before displayed. Lee was puzzled by McClellan's uncharacteristic speed and took actions to protect his army until it could be concentrated. Later McClellan was criticized for not destroying Lee's army. Whatever criticism was due, it is unfair to argue that McClellan lost an opportunity presented to him by S. O. No. 191. By the time the Federals found the orders, they were already dated. Jackson was safely on the Confederate side of the Potomac and General James Longstreet could easily have crossed the Potomac at Williamsport. Had Lee chosen to seek safety across the Potomac, the Union troops in the Catoctin Valley could not have prevented him from doing so. On September 12 even before learning of S. O. No. 191, McClellan issued orders that would lead to the Battle of South Mountain. These orders placed the vanguard of General Ambrose E. Burnside's troops in the Catoctin Valley on the 13th. McClellan's main force did not arrive at the foot of South Mountain until the 14th.

If the Lost Orders had never been found, the battles of South Mountain and Antietam still would have occurred and Lee's gamble in Maryland still would have failed. Lee's chance for success was lost, not because his orders were found, but because his army remained divided too long and McClellan moved faster than Lee expected.

Donated to the people of the United States by Kenneth and Vickie Johnson of Virginia.

This is your heritage. To learn about battlefield preservation and interpretation, ask your park rangers.

1. Stone Sentinels
2. Historical Marker Database