Hualapai Indian Nation, Peach Springs, Arizona
12S E 280587 N 3935191
Peach Springs serves as the administrative headquarters of the Hualapai people (meaning People of the Tall Pine) and is located on the Hualapai Reservation in Mohave County, Arizona
Location: Arizona, United States

The Hualapai Tribe is a federally recognized Indian Tribe located in northwestern Arizona. “Hualapai” (pronounced Wal-lah-pie) means “People of the Tall Pines.” In 1883, an executive order established the Hualapai reservation.

The reservation encompasses about one million acres along 108 miles of the Grand Canyon and Colorado River. Occupying part of three northern Arizona counties: Coconino, Yavapai, and Mohave , the reservation’s topography varies from rolling grassland, to thick forests, to rugged canyons. Elevations range from 1,500 feet at the Colorado River, to over 7,300 feet at the highest point of the Aubrey Cliffs.
The total population of the Hualapai Reservation is about 1,621 of whom 1,353 are tribal members (2000 U.S. Census). Total tribal membership, including members not residing on the reservation, is approximately 2,300. Most people who reside on the reservation live in the capitol town of Peach Springs, which owns its name to the peach trees that historically grew at nearby springs. The closest full-service community is Kingman, Arizona located 55 miles west of Peach Springs on historic Route 66 . Peach Springs was the inspiration for the fictional “Radiator Springs” in the animated Pixar movie “Cars.”
Type of Nation Within: Native American Indian Reservation (USA)

Tribe or Band: Hualapai,