Meadowbrook Covered Bridge - York, PA
18S E 357306 N 4427674
A fairly new covered bridge designed for pedestrian traffic only crosses over a man made luck filled with ducks. The bridge employs a truss design.

This covered bridge is one of two in York, PA. This one is strictly for pedestrian traffic. It would appear this bridge was built for the Meadowbrook Shopping Center within the last decade or so. The bridge is located across from the Galleria Mall at the US Route 30 & Route 24 Mount Zion Road interchange in York, PA.

The bridge is made of wood with wooden planking on the floor. It is a truss bridge, painted green on stone footings/abutments in the water. The floor is painted red with built in red benches also made of wood. The bridge is approximately 8 feet wide and 48 feet long. The truss design used looks like either the king or queen type of truss. All the other bridges nearby employ the Burr Arch Truss type of architecture. As this is not a 19th century bridge, it uses 20th century architecture. I am sure there is steel in there somewhere.

I was unable to verify an official name for this bridge. Since the name of this shopping center is called Meadowbrook, I felt this was the most appropriate name.

Length of Span:
48 feet