MHM Stony Mountain, Manitoba
14U E 627507 N 5549689
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in front of the Stony Mountain Recreation Centre on School Road opposite King Street in Stony Mountain, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The nearby "MorningBell" is also waymarked. (visit link)
Marker Name: Stony Mountain

Languages: English

Location:
Stony Mountain Recreation Centre School Road opposite King Street Stony Mountain

Marker Text:
Stony Mountain This cairn is dedicated to the pioneers of the Stony Mountain district through their undaunted courage and determination to tame a new and hostile land. The laid the foundation upon which the area has grown. The years 1870-1880 were perhaps the greatest decade of growth in Stony Mountain'a history. The "Rockwood" Post Office was built. The railway and telegraph line came through. The penitentiary opened and the townsite began to flourish. A school, store and hotel were construction and the countryside was dotted with the log homes of early homesteaders. The name "Stony Mountain" was officially adopted in 1880 and reflects the physical nature of the area. This rugged mound of limestone jutting up from a vast prairie land symbolizes the strength and steadfast character of our forefathers who left behind a rich proud legacy.