Mosteiro da Batalha - Batalha, Portugal
29S E 514889 N 4389899
Mosteiro Santa Maria da Vitória, more commonly known as the Batalha Monastery, is a Dominican convent in the Portuguese town of Batalha, in the District of Leiria, Portugal.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

In 1385, at Aljubarrota, the Master of the Order of Avis, who would be King John I, defeated the Castilian armies and put an end to the dynastic crisis that threatened the survival of Portugal. Three years later the king ordered the building of a “house of prayer” to “honor and praise” the Virgin Mary, the holy mediator whom the king attributed the victory. This “house of prayer” would be the Monastery of Batalha, a monumental work that put the “Portuguese gothic style” on the map of the world’s great architecture. Recognizing the monument’s historic value and extraordinary beauty UNESCO classified the Monastery of Batalha as World Heritage in 1983. Through the minting of a commemorative collector coin dedicated to the “Monastery of Batalha”, INCM, proceeds on the series devoted to the World Heritages classified by UNESCO in Portugal.
This 5-euro coinage, a design of António Marinho, minted in silver with proof finish and packaged in a case together with a numbered certificate of guarantee is limited to 15000 pieces.

From: (visit link)
Money Issuing Country: Portugal