MHM Arnheidarstadir / Eagle Heath Stead - Geysir MB
14U E 632179 N 5640992
This Manitoba Historical Marker is on Highway 68 about halfway between Arbour and Hnausa in the Geysir area of the Rural Municipality of Bifrost, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Arnheidarstadir / Eagle Heath Stead

Agency: Icelandic National League

Languages: English, Icelandic

Location:
Highway 68 7.1 km (4.4 mi) west of Highway 8 7.9 km (4.9 mi) east of Highway 7

Marker Text:
Arnheidarstadir (Eagle Heath Stead) Homesteaded in 1894 by Jóhann Magnús Bjarnason Knight of the Order of the Falcon 1866 - 1945 from Medalnes in North-Múlasyla Eastern Iceland J. Magnús Bjarnason, noted pioneers, author, poet and teacher, exemplified his countrymen's high regard for culture and literacy which helped them to endure and overcome the hardships of pioneer life. The foundation of his log home on the banks of the Öxara Creek are still visible here at Arnheidarstadir. Erected in 1989 by the ESJR Chapter of the Icelandic National League of North America and unveiled August 5, 1989 by Vigdís Finnbogadóttir, President of Iceland