Mary Jo Wegner Arboretum - Sioux Falls, SD
14T E 693863 N 4821876
The Mary Jo Wegner Arboretum is located near the Perry Nature Area and across from Arrowhead Park east of Sioux Falls.
Location: South Dakota, United States

On the east side of Sioux Falls sits a historic 115-acre plot rich with
evidence of the past: stone quarries, rail lines, building foundations,
town roads and more. Soon, the abundant cultural resources and
open space will be preserved for the whole community to enjoy.

The Mary Jo Wegner Arboretum and East Sioux Falls Historic Site began as a dream of Mary Jo Wegner, a local visionary for the environment, to create a natural haven in Sioux Falls like others enjoy in major cities. With wetlands, gardens and native plants, the Arboretum will provide recreation–including an extension of the Sioux Falls Bike Trail System–and education of earlier culture’s interaction with the environment.

Six gardens will recreate history with vegetables, flowers, fruit and
shrubbery. Tours and interpretive exhibits will explain the significance of the dry prairies, wetlands, woodlands, meadows and a floodplain forest. Maintained landscapes will provide for recreational use, including festival grounds, a schoolhouse and a picnic area.
Arboretum address:
1900 S. Perry Place