Former French Prison in Palmyra, Syria
Built originally as home for the Turkish Governor, it was transformed in prison by the French
Location: Syria

The building is currently the visitors center or tourist reception center in Palmyra. At least in theory. But let's start from the beginning... the structure was built as home of the Governor of the Ottoman Empire. Later, after the First World War, following the defeat of Turkey, France took over Syria and the new authorities converted the building in a notorious prison.

Nowadays it's an empty space. It used to host the Ethnographic Museum, but the collection was moved to the main Palmyra Museum, and the rooms are empty. The building is open to the public, and there are public toilettes, but nothing goes on inside.
Open to the public: Yes

Hours: