Janela Manuelina ( Convento de Cristo ) - Tomar, Portugal
29S E 549901 N 4383912
The Convent of the Order of Christ is a religious building and Roman Catholic building in Tomar, Portugal.
Location: Santarém, Portugal

THE PLACE
The Convent of the Order of Christ is a religious building and Roman
Catholic building in Tomar, Portugal, originally a Templar stronghold built in the 12th century. After the Order of the Knights Templar was dissolved in the 14th century, the Portuguese branch of the order was turned into the Knights of the Order of Christ, which supported Portugal's maritime discoveries of the 15th century.

The Convent of Christ of Tomar is one of Portugal's most important historical and artistic monuments and has been in the World Heritage list of UNESCO since 1983.

The famous chapterhouse window in the Coin was made by Diogo de Arruda in 1510-1513.

From wikipedia