Remnants of University of Nashville - Nashville, TN
The remnants of the University of Nashville, which was dismantled in 1909.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Remnants of the University of Nashville

Much is known about the area that surrounds the remnants of this building, Vanderbilt University, or more specifically the Peabody Campus of Vanderbilt, which itself has a storied history. Even the University of Nashville, which has been almost entirely forgotten, save for the Montgomery Bell Academy which still refers to itself as a body of the university, has a Wikipedia entry. But no source discusses the location of the remnants of the actual university.

On the Peabody campus, just off Edgehill Avenue, you will find these remnants. The cornerstone of the building, dated to 1785, along with the top of a column and a couple of explanatory plaques are all that remain of one of Nashville's (and Tennessee's) earliest colleges, which predates Vanderbilt University by nearly a century. During the fall months, it may be difficult to find as it's easily covered by leaves (as I found out when I made my pictures).

There is another hidden structure nearby, around the Peabody Maintenance building, past Mayborn Hall. If you turn around approximately 180 degrees from the point of view of the photographs (facing roughly east), you can see this structure. What is it? I'll accept a text answer via my email through waymarking.com.

Happy waymark hunting!

Terrain Rating: