Third Church of Christ Scientist London - Curzon Street, London, UK
This church has just crept in as a centurion this year - 1911-2011.
Location: London, United Kingdom

"Our church (which is a branch of the Mother Church, First Church of Christ, Scientist in Boston, Massachusetts) was the third church to be founded in London by local Christian Scientists, hence its title of ‘Third’ church (nothing mystical there, it was just the third one to be built). Building was started in 1908 and it was finally opened in 1911.

The original edifice was huge, seating over 1,000 people. In 1984 the members decided to develop the building , turning it into a much smaller church and redeveloping the land at the back to offices and flats around a pretty courtyard. The church now occupies the front of the original land and there is access to the back through the front archway.

The Reading Room is at the front of the church on the right hand side as you go in and is open during weekdays. Click here to find the Reading Room opening times.

Both the Reading Room and the Church are free for anyone to visit."

Text source: (visit link)

=================================================================

The church is a Grade II listed building and its entry reads:
"Church. 1910-12 by Lanchester, Stewart and Rickards. Portland ashlar. Very secular Free Classical in the City manner. Facade, closing vista of Half Moon Street, has giant niche entrance set out with Tuscan columns and pilasters, bronze door and window furniture. Deep entablature above 2nd stage. The axial tower, added c. 1930, of Wren derivation has pedimented portals."

===================================================================

"Christian Science is, as you can tell by its name, a fundamentally Christian religion. It was discovered in 1866 by Mary Baker Eddy, a New England woman who had been brought up in the Congregationalist church.

You can find out more about Mary Baker Eddy and how she set up the worldwide Christian Science movement here.

Christian Scientists believe in one, infinite God who is All and all-good. They believe in the Bible and in Christ Jesus as the Son of God, or promised Messiah. They also believe that Jesus’ teachings and healing work expressed scientific Christianity, or the application of the laws of God, laws which are still practical and provable today, by anyone, anywhere.

For Christian Scientists, the Ten Commandments and Jesus’ Sermon on the Mount are central to their lives and their daily practice of Christianity. To Christian Scientists, Jesus’ teachings and his demonstration of his words are their example of how to live and heal. They study his words and works and the inspired examples of prophets and disciples in the Bible in order to live and practice in the same way.

Above all, Christian Scientists believe in the saving, healing power of God’s love. We believe that the presence of God’s goodness can be experienced here and now and by everyone and that no problem – physical, mental, emotional, social – is beyond healing."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1911

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website