Lawrence County WWI Memorial Obelisk - Summertown, TN
An obelisk monument dedicated to local veterans of the first World War.
Location: Tennessee, United States

World War I Memorial Obelisk

This obelisk was erected to honor the brave citizens of Lawrence County, TN, who served in World War I. According to the monument, 50 men from Lawrence County fought in the war. Those who lost their lives are memorialized on two sides. This monument is part of the "Blue Star Memorial Highway," as indicated by a nearby marker.

Anyone visiting this site, please be careful getting to it. It's situated in a triangle formed by three intersecting roads, and there isn't really good parking around to get close for a better look.

Date Created/Placed: Unknown

Intersections of Highway 20 and Monument Road, near Highway 43